Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Libertarian ยท U.S. Senate

Lydia Christensen

Lydia Christensen is the Libertarian nominee in the Michigan U.S. Senate race. $7,159 raised, $5,035 spent and $2,601 cash through Oct 14, 2026. Forecasters rate the race Lean D.

$7,159Raised
$5,035Spent
$2,601Cash on hand
Lean DRace consensus
Campaign finance$7,159 raised
Raised$7,159
Spent$5,035
Cash on hand$2,601
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$7,159
Spent (disbursements)$5,035
Cash on hand$2,601
Debts owed by campaign$0
Filing covers throughOct 14, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 52%Party committees 29%Candidate's own money 10%Other (refunds, transfers, loans) 9%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$3,73352.1%
Party committees$2,10429.4%
Candidate's own money$6909.6%
Other (refunds, transfers, loans)$6328.8%
Donor portrait100% small gifts
100%Of individual money came in gifts of $200 or less

By gift size

Individual contributions by size
Gift sizeTotalShare
$200 and under$477100%

By state

Where itemized donors live
StateItemized individual moneyShare

Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-19. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.

This raceLean D, 6 candidates

Forecasters rate this race Lean D Estimate

Abdul El-Sayed · DemocraticMike Rogers · RepublicanTim Long · U.S. TaxpayersDouglas P. Marsh · GreenWalter P. Kristy · Natural Law

Michigan Senate race: full ratings and odds · Michigan ballot · All Senate races

Sources and methodWikipedia, FEC, Polymarket

Names, party and status as compiled in Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0). Money: official FEC record. Odds: Polymarket.