Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
State legislatures

State legislatures on the 2026 ballot

Nearly every state votes on part or all of its legislature on November 3, 2026. How many seats are up in each chamber, and how long the terms are.

88chambers with seats up
11chambers not up this year
50states in the table
Every stateby state
State legislatures
StateUpper: seats upUpper: totalUpper: term (years)Lower: seats upLower: totalLower: term (years)
Alabama353541051054
Alaska1020440402
Arizona3030260602
Arkansas17352/41001002
California2040480802
Colorado1835465652
Connecticut363621511512
Delaware11212/441412
Florida20402/41201202
Georgia565621801802
Hawaii13252/451512
Idaho3535270702
Illinois39592/41181182
Indiana255041001002
Iowa255041001002
Kansas04041251252
Kentucky193841001002
Louisiana039401054
Maine353521511512
Maryland474741411414
Massachusetts404021601602
Michigan383841101102
Minnesota67672/41341342
Mississippi052401224
Missouri173441631632
Montana255041001002
Nebraska24494n/an/aunicameral
Nevada1121442422
New Hampshire242424004002
New Jersey0402/40802
New Mexico042470702
New York636321501502
North Carolina505021201202
North Dakota2447447944
Ohio1733499992
Oklahoma244841011012
Oregon1530460602
Pennsylvania255042032032
Rhode Island3838275752
South Carolina04641241242
South Dakota3535270702
Tennessee1733499992
Texas16312/41501502
Utah1529475752
Vermont303021501502
Virginia040401002
Washington2449498982
West Virginia173441001002
Wisconsin1733499992
Wyoming1631462622

Reported Counts as listed in Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), 2026-10-15, for regularly scheduled elections; special elections can add seats. Some states have staggered terms, so only part of a chamber is up. Nebraska has one chamber. Candidates and results for legislative races are not covered on this site yet.