Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Early voting

Early voting 2026: official counts, Florida

How many ballots have already been cast in Florida, by party of registration, from the state’s own daily reports.

Florida ballots cast so far4,726,493
Mail ballots sent, not yet returned602,752

What these numbers are

These are official counts of ballots that voters have already returned or cast in person, published by the state and grouped by the party the voter is registered with. Registration is not a vote: voters can and do cross party lines, and registered independents or minor-party voters are counted separately. The counts are not results and say nothing about who is winning.

Ballots are counted and reported by the state and its counties after the polls close; early and mail ballots can be tabulated before Election Day in some states and not in others, which is one reason the order in which results arrive on election night can mislead.

Why only Florida today

States publish early-vote statistics in different formats and under different terms, and some do not publish them at all. We add a state only after we have checked its official source and its terms. For other states, how early and mail voting works is on each state’s page under voting by state, and the official numbers are on the state election office’s website, which you can reach through Vote.gov.

Florida statewideparty of registration, as of 10/31/2026 8:08AM
Florida early and mail voting by party of registration
Florida, statewideRepublicanDemocraticOther partyNo party affiliationTotal
Voted early in person1,266,8741,007,12674,591532,3182,880,909
Voted by mail (returned)649,060792,52845,252358,7441,845,584
Ballots cast so far (early + mail returned)1,915,9341,799,654119,843891,0624,726,493
Mail ballot sent, not yet returned200,527238,57317,927145,725602,752
Share of ballots cast so far40.5%38.1%2.5%18.9%100%

Source: Florida Division of Elections, Vote-by-Mail Request and Early Voting Statistics, compiled from the county daily reports; as of 10/31/2026 8:08AM. Reported Counties report once a day, so numbers lag. Other-party and no-party columns are shown separately as the state reports them.

All 67 Florida countiessorted by ballots cast so far
Florida counties, ballots cast so far
CountyBallots cast so farRepublicanDemocraticOther and no partyMail ballots not yet returned
Miami-Dade447,511156,691172,514118,30680,988
Broward376,02382,234204,77389,01621,001
Palm Beach322,57898,320148,31475,94451,849
Hillsborough299,923106,069126,11967,73545,530
Orange271,13972,544133,49465,10135,485
Pinellas230,00687,34490,60552,05756,615
Lee210,874107,00455,80648,06430,181
Duval195,61370,11392,88132,61913,277
Brevard161,00874,34252,24634,42019,847
Volusia140,64362,38447,29830,96118,297
Sarasota137,77763,04145,86928,86718,480
Polk126,90051,45650,25825,18615,426
Pasco125,79654,49842,13429,16413,913
Seminole110,21540,35543,57926,28112,672
Collier107,87460,76325,34121,77013,447
Manatee105,17452,04931,65021,47513,853
Lake94,09942,97930,91520,2057,205
St. Lucie87,63733,37535,88618,3769,651
St. Johns87,01446,93923,90516,1707,323
Marion83,50541,77727,37714,3516,539
Osceola75,57821,95933,91819,70110,405
Sumter67,14340,92214,33111,8907,485
Charlotte66,15935,95116,07614,1325,921
Leon66,06117,61437,50410,9439,354
Alachua60,20314,98733,85911,3577,152
Escambia58,08228,40320,7718,90810,190
Clay50,59729,11813,2748,2054,796
Indian River50,22226,40013,8409,9824,906
Martin46,24924,92712,4568,8664,187
Citrus43,46425,5889,8408,0364,080
Flagler42,65221,97812,4968,1783,631
Hernando42,25221,16212,9548,1365,124
Bay41,26325,4669,5946,2034,008
Okaloosa40,76625,1948,9276,6455,211
Santa Rosa36,07823,2587,4805,3403,718
Nassau30,42418,3126,7675,3452,794
Highlands22,12212,4465,8243,8521,410
Monroe18,8478,7336,6073,5073,731
Walton17,36012,2292,8382,2931,751
Putnam13,0667,6603,8661,5401,045
Columbia12,9227,9243,5581,4401,011
Gadsden8,5831,8156,090678814
Jackson7,9474,7802,660507709
Levy7,8734,8462,0359921,077
Suwannee7,7555,1201,852783715
Wakulla7,0723,9662,210896508
Hendry5,5012,7901,957754342
Okeechobee5,2493,2481,384617431
Baker4,8243,655806363352
DeSoto4,6222,4771,421724278
Bradford4,1232,6241,115384304
Madison3,8291,9371,569323247
Gulf3,7302,591784355370
Washington3,5802,513776291305
Jefferson3,2691,6131,312344260
Taylor3,1762,139846191352
Gilchrist3,0982,190562346329
Dixie2,8392,070453316360
Hardee2,6961,759660277183
Franklin2,5371,304837396232
Holmes2,2661,786327153187
Calhoun1,9821,430444108203
Union1,7911,289391111113
Hamilton1,759978639142198
Glades1,403844370189212
Liberty1,19386227556104
Lafayette9778001354278