Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Democratic · TX-17

Casey Shepard

Casey Shepard is a Democratic challenger in Texas's 17th district. $8,801 raised, $5,656 spent, $3,145 cash through Jun 30, 2026. On the November ballot

$8,801raised
$5,656spent
$3,145cash on hand
Campaign finance$8,801 raised
Raised$8,801
Spent$5,656
Cash on hand$3,145
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$8,801
Spent (disbursements)$5,656
Cash on hand$3,145
Debts owed by campaign$5,000
Filing covers throughJun 30, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Financial disclosureassets $4 to $4,000

Candidate report for 2026, filed 2026-02-18.

$4 to $4,000reported assets (ranges added up)
none reportedreported liabilities
$5,500earned income (exact amounts)

Assets minus liabilities: between $4 and $4,000 Estimate

Assets

Largest assets
AssetType codeOwnerValue range
Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income Current Year to Filing Income Preceding Year ETrade 401Ks ⇒ Global X Dow 30 Covered Call ETEFself$1 to $1,000
, Dividends $1 - $200 $1 - $200 D : In Traditional 401K ETrade 401Ks ⇒ Global X NASDAQ 100 Covered Call ETF (QYLD)EFself$1 to $1,000
, Dividends $1 - $200 $1 - $200 D : In Traditional 401K ETrade 401Ks ⇒ Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF (RYLD)EFself$1 to $1,000
, Interest $1 - $200 $1 - $200 D : In Traditional 401K ETrade 401Ks ⇒ Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF (XYLD)EFself$1 to $1,000

Earned income

Earned income
Earned income sourceAmount
McLennan County Earned income$5,500

Reported Parsed automatically from the official report; check the PDF for anything that matters. Values are bands, so totals are ranges. A personal residence and personal vehicles are normally not reported, and a spouse’s information is limited. Type codes: legend. Open the official report (PDF)

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 40%Candidate's own money 60%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$3,49939.8%
Candidate's own money$5,30260.2%
This raceTX-17, rank #2 of 2

Casey Shepard ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.

TX-17 · Texas · Democratic candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Jun 30, 2026. FEC ID H6TX17168, committee C00934547. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.