Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Democratic ยท TX-25

Dione Sims

Dione Sims is a Democratic challenger in Texas's 25th district. $546 raised, $3,550 spent, -$3,004 cash through Oct 14, 2026. On the November ballot

$546Raised
$3,550Spent
-$3,004Cash on hand
Campaign finance$546 raised
Raised$546
Spent$3,550
Cash on hand-$3,004
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$546
Spent (disbursements)$3,550
Cash on hand-$3,004
Debts owed by campaign$17,710
Filing covers throughOct 14, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Donor portrait100% small gifts
100%Of individual money came in gifts of $200 or less
100%Of itemized money came from donors in TX

By gift size

Individual contributions by size
Gift sizeTotalShare
$200 and under$541100%

By state

Where itemized donors live
StateItemized individual moneyShare
TX$25100%

Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-25. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 99%Candidate's own money 1%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$54199.1%
Candidate's own money$50.9%
This raceTX-25, rank #2 of 2

Dione Sims ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.

TX-25 · Texas · Democratic candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Oct 14, 2026. FEC ID H6TX25237, committee C00930974. Filed with the FEC as Dione Michelle Sims. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.