Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Libertarian ยท LA-02

Lisa Ballay

Lisa Ballay is a Libertarian challenger in Louisiana's 2nd district. $1,110 raised, $500 spent, $610 cash through Oct 14, 2026. On the November ballot

$1,110Raised
$500Spent
$610Cash on hand
Campaign finance$1,110 raised
Raised$1,110
Spent$500
Cash on hand$610
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$1,110
Spent (disbursements)$500
Cash on hand$610
Debts owed by campaign$18,930
Filing covers throughOct 14, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Donor portrait100% small gifts
100%Of individual money came in gifts of $200 or less

By gift size

Individual contributions by size
Gift sizeTotalShare
$200 and under$335100%

By state

Where itemized donors live
StateItemized individual moneyShare

Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-25. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 98%Candidate's own money 2%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$1,08597.7%
Candidate's own money$252.3%
This raceLA-02, rank #2 of 2

Lisa Ballay ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.

LA-02 · Louisiana · Libertarian candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Oct 14, 2026. FEC ID H2LA02305, committee C00959395. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.