Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Independent ยท VA-02

Matt Baker

Matt Baker is a Independent challenger in Virginia's 2nd district. $8,349 raised, $1,852 spent, $6,497 cash through Oct 14, 2026. On the November ballot

$8,349Raised
$1,852Spent
$6,497Cash on hand
Campaign finance$8,349 raised
Raised$8,349
Spent$1,852
Cash on hand$6,497
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$8,349
Spent (disbursements)$1,852
Cash on hand$6,497
Debts owed by campaign$0
Filing covers throughOct 14, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Donor portrait100% small gifts
100%Of individual money came in gifts of $200 or less

By gift size

Individual contributions by size
Gift sizeTotalShare
$200 and under$4,287100%

By state

Where itemized donors live
StateItemized individual moneyShare

Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-18. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 100%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$8,349100.0%
This raceVA-02, rank #3 of 3

Matt Baker ranks #3 of 3 in reported fundraising in this race.

VA-02 · Virginia · Independent / no party candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Oct 14, 2026. FEC ID H6VA02263, committee C00957233. Filed with the FEC as Matthew Baker. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.