Democratic ยท AL-06
Maurice Mercer
Maurice Mercer is a Democratic challenger in Alabama's 6th district. $6,539 raised, $4,676 spent, $1,863 cash through Jun 30, 2026. On the November ballot
$6,539raised
$4,676spent
$1,863cash on hand
Campaign finance$6,539 raised
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Raised (total receipts) | $6,539 |
| Spent (disbursements) | $4,676 |
| Cash on hand | $1,863 |
| Debts owed by campaign | $0 |
| Filing covers through | Jun 30, 2026 |
Reported Self-reported to the FEC.
Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 64%Other (refunds, transfers, loans) 36%
| Source of money | Amount | Share of receipts |
|---|---|---|
| Individual donors | $4,180 | 63.9% |
| Other (refunds, transfers, loans) | $2,359 | 36.1% |
This raceAL-06, rank #2 of 2
Maurice Mercer ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.
Sources and methodFEC
All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Jun 30, 2026. FEC ID H6AL06184, committee C00951533. View the official record.
Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.