Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Libertarian · AZ-01

Monica Alponte

Monica Alponte is a Libertarian candidate in Arizona's 1st district. $9,057 raised, $8,351 spent, $706 cash through Sep 30, 2026. On the November ballot

$9,057raised
$8,351spent
$706cash on hand
Campaign finance$9,057 raised
Raised$9,057
Spent$8,351
Cash on hand$706
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$9,057
Spent (disbursements)$8,351
Cash on hand$706
Debts owed by campaign$44
Filing covers throughSep 30, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Financial disclosureassets $904K to $2.0M

Candidate report for 2026, filed 2026-05-28.

$904K to $2.0Mreported assets (ranges added up)
none reportedreported liabilities
none reportedearned income (exact amounts)

Assets minus liabilities: between $904K and $2.0M Estimate

Assets

Largest assets
AssetType codeOwnerValue range
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Apple Inc. - Common Stock (AAPL)STself$500K to $1.0M
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Bank of America Corp 7% Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (BACRP)STself$100K to $250K
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Chevron Corporation Common Stock (CVX)STself$100K to $250K
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Energy Transfer LP Common Units (ET)STself$100K to $250K
Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income Current Year to Filing Income Preceding Year Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Annaly CSTself$50K to $100K
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Costamare Inc. 8.75% Series D Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock (CMRE$D)STself$50K to $100K
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd Series E Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferr (STself$1,001 to $15K
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ $15,001 - $50,000 Dividends $1,001 - $2,501 - Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income CurrentSTself$2,500
Personal Fidelity Brokerage Account ⇒ Noodles & Company - Class A Common Stock (NDLS)STself$1 to $1,000

Reported Parsed automatically from the official report; check the PDF for anything that matters. Values are bands, so totals are ranges. A personal residence and personal vehicles are normally not reported, and a spouse’s information is limited. Type codes: legend. Open the official report (PDF)

Donor portrait1% small gifts
1%of individual money came in gifts of $200 or less
0%of itemized money came from donors in AZ
H9 Filmes Llctop named employer of donors

By gift size

Individual contributions by size
Gift sizeTotalShare
$200 and under$1071%
$1,000 to $1,999.99$3,75051%
$2,000 and up$3,50048%

By state

Where itemized donors live
StateItemized individual moneyShare
MA$3,50048%
NY$2,75038%
KY$1,00014%

By employer

Top employers
Employer named by donorsTotal
H9 Filmes Llc$3,500

By occupation

Top occupations
Occupation named by donorsTotal
Production Company Owner Director$3,500
Attorney$1,750
Chief Program Officer$1,000

Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-15. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 81%Candidate's own money 19%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$7,35781.2%
Candidate's own money$1,70018.8%
This raceAZ-01, rank #2 of 2

Monica Alponte ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.

AZ-01 · Arizona · Libertarian candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Sep 30, 2026. FEC ID H6AZ01488, committee C00945287. Filed with the FEC as Monica Maria Alponte. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.