Republican ยท TX-31
William P. Abel
William P. Abel is a Republican challenger in Texas's 31st district. $7,671 raised, $7,670 spent, -$120 cash through Jun 9, 2026. Not matched to a November nominee
$7,671raised
$7,670spent
-$120cash on hand
Campaign finance$7,671 raised
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Raised (total receipts) | $7,671 |
| Spent (disbursements) | $7,670 |
| Cash on hand | -$120 |
| Debts owed by campaign | $0 |
| Filing covers through | Jun 9, 2026 |
Reported Self-reported to the FEC.
Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 20%Candidate's own money 80%
| Source of money | Amount | Share of receipts |
|---|---|---|
| Individual donors | $1,500 | 19.6% |
| Candidate's own money | $6,171 | 80.4% |
This raceTX-31, rank #12 of 12
William P. Abel ranks #12 of 12 in reported fundraising in this race.
Sources and methodFEC
All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Jun 9, 2026. FEC ID H6TX31136, committee C00919480. View the official record.
We could not match William P. Abel to a November nominee for this race, so they may have lost a primary or withdrawn (or our name match missed them). This record is kept for reference.