Independent ยท CA-20
Ben Dewell
Ben Dewell is a Independent challenger in California's 20th district. $4,960 raised, $1,284 spent, $4,379 cash through Sep 30, 2026. Not matched to a November nominee
$4,960raised
$1,284spent
$4,379cash on hand
Campaign finance$4,960 raised
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Raised (total receipts) | $4,960 |
| Spent (disbursements) | $1,284 |
| Cash on hand | $4,379 |
| Debts owed by campaign | $5,881 |
| Filing covers through | Sep 30, 2026 |
Reported Self-reported to the FEC.
Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 24%Candidate's own money 74%Other (refunds, transfers, loans) 2%
| Source of money | Amount | Share of receipts |
|---|---|---|
| Individual donors | $1,170 | 23.6% |
| Candidate's own money | $3,681 | 74.2% |
| Other (refunds, transfers, loans) | $109 | 2.2% |
This raceCA-20, rank #4 of 4
Ben Dewell ranks #4 of 4 in reported fundraising in this race.
CA-20 · California · Independent / no party candidates · House forecasts
Sources and methodFEC
All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Sep 30, 2026. FEC ID H2CA20144, committee C00805853. View the official record.
We could not match Ben Dewell to a November nominee for this race, so they may have lost a primary or withdrawn (or our name match missed them). This record is kept for reference.