Blake Gendebien
Blake Gendebien is a Democratic candidate in New York's 21st district. $5.5M raised, $3.1M spent, $2.6M cash through Jun 30, 2026. On the November ballot
Campaign finance$5.5M raised
- Raised $5.5M, in the top 10% of candidates in the race What this flag means
Flags are rules applied to FEC totals, not judgements. Reported
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Raised (total receipts) | $5,461,528 |
| Spent (disbursements) | $3,091,285 |
| Cash on hand | $2,622,585 |
| Debts owed by campaign | $0 |
| Filing covers through | Jun 30, 2026 |
Reported Self-reported to the FEC.
Financial disclosureassets $5.4M to $25.9M
Candidate report for 2026, filed 2026-05-21.
Assets minus liabilities: between -$1.2M and $22.7M Estimate
Assets
| Asset | Type code | Owner | Value range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Realestate, 100% Interest | FA | self | $5.0M to $25.0M |
| Roth IRA | OT | self | $250K to $500K |
| Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income Current Year to Filing Income Preceding Year D : llc operating dairy farm cattle, equipment | WU | self | $100K to $250K |
| D : dividends and income are being reinvested Roth IRA | OT | SP | $50K to $100K |
| Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income Current Year to Filing Income Preceding Year Blake and Carmen Checking | BA | self | $1,001 to $15K |
| L : Ogdensburg/Saint Lawrence, NY, US D : Farm Realestate NVIDIA Corporation - Common Stock (NVDA) | ST | self | $1,001 to $15K |
| Blake and Carmen Savings | BA | self | $1 to $1,000 |
| D : Retirement planning Twin Mill Farms, LLC 85% Interest | OT | self | none |
Liabilities
| Liability as filed | Amount range |
|---|---|
| Farm Credit East 01.01.2013 Shop | $10K to $15K |
| Farm Credit East 6.17.2019 A Wholesome Glow | $100K to $250K |
| Farm Credit East 6.17.2019 FSA Capital Mixed Farm | $15K to $50K |
| Farm Credit East 4.17.2024 FSA Capital Mixed Farm | $500K to $1.0M |
| Farm Credit East 1.1.2024 General LOC | $500K to $1.0M |
| Farm Credit East 1.1.25 Capital Refi | $500K to $1.0M |
| Farm Credit East 1.1.25 Cons Capital Refi | $500K to $1.0M |
| Farm Credit East 1.1.2025 Mortgage | $100K to $250K |
| Farm Credit East 7.28.2023 Akins Real Estate | $100K to $250K |
| Farm Credit East 5.11.2020 FSA Mortgage | $500K to $1.0M |
| Farm Credit East 4.7.2022 Farm Mortgage $1,000,001 - Owner Creditor Date Incurred Type Amount of Liability $5,000,000 Amex 1.1.2026 Credit Card | $10K to $15K |
| John Deere Finance 1.1.2026 Lawn Mowers | $5,000 |
| Ag Direct 1.1.2026 Farm Equipment | $250K to $500K |
| SBA 1.1.2021 EIDL | $100K to $250K |
Earned income
| Earned income source | Amount |
|---|---|
| $118,814.00 | $99K |
Outside positions: President Twin Mill Farms, LLC; Trustee Peter and Sharen Gendebien Income only trust; Trustee Carmen Gendebien Family Benefit Trust
Reported Parsed automatically from the official report; check the PDF for anything that matters. Values are bands, so totals are ranges. A personal residence and personal vehicles are normally not reported, and a spouse’s information is limited. Type codes: legend. Open the official report (PDF)
Donor portrait58% small gifts
By gift size
| Gift size | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $200 and under | $3,123,653 | 58% |
| $200.01 to $499.99 | $447,834 | 8% |
| $500 to $999.99 | $506,598 | 9% |
| $1,000 to $1,999.99 | $526,102 | 10% |
| $2,000 and up | $744,932 | 14% |
By state
| State | Itemized individual money | Share |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $1,450,015 | 53% |
| CA | $264,406 | 10% |
| MA | $147,037 | 5% |
| MD | $96,611 | 3% |
| WA | $62,002 | 2% |
| IL | $60,875 | 2% |
By employer
| Employer named by donors | Total |
|---|---|
| Null | $16,085 |
| Tc43 | $10,500 |
| Rmb Iii Consultancy, Llc | $10,000 |
| $8,250 | |
| Clarkson University | $7,650 |
| Arthur Webb Group, Ltd. | $7,580 |
| Rochester Regional Health | $7,250 |
| Albert Einstein College Of Medicine | $7,175 |
By occupation
| Occupation named by donors | Total |
|---|---|
| Attorney | $156,641 |
| Physician | $63,304 |
| Ceo | $34,675 |
| Professor | $30,072 |
| Writer | $23,385 |
| President | $22,485 |
| Software Engineer | $20,088 |
| Investor | $17,467 |
Reported FEC itemized contributions this cycle, fetched 2026-10-15. Itemized means a donor gave over $200 in total. Employer and occupation are what donors report about themselves; “retired”, “homemaker”, “self-employed” and similar non-answers are left out of the employer and occupation lists. It describes who gave, not who votes for the candidate.
Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
| Source of money | Amount | Share of receipts |
|---|---|---|
| Individual donors | $5,333,626 | 97.7% |
| PACs and other committees | $60,400 | 1.1% |
| Candidate's own money | $125 | 0.0% |
| Other (refunds, transfers, loans) | $67,377 | 1.2% |
This raceNY-21, rank #2 of 2
Blake Gendebien ranks #2 of 2 in reported fundraising in this race.
Sources and methodFEC
All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Jun 30, 2026. FEC ID H6NY21199, committee C00893776. View the official record.
Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.