Skip to content
Elections in USAall U.S. elections
Libertarian ยท NC-07

Maad Abu-Ghazalah

Maad Abu-Ghazalah is a Libertarian challenger in North Carolina's 7th district. $7,948 raised, $7,669 spent, $279 cash through Sep 30, 2026. On the November ballot

$7,948raised
$7,669spent
$279cash on hand
Campaign finance$7,948 raised
Raised$7,948
Spent$7,669
Cash on hand$279
Campaign finance
MeasureAmount
Raised (total receipts)$7,948
Spent (disbursements)$7,669
Cash on hand$279
Debts owed by campaign$2,000
Filing covers throughSep 30, 2026

Reported Self-reported to the FEC.

Financial disclosureassets $1,001 to $15K

Candidate report for 2026, filed 2026-05-13.

$1,001 to $15Kreported assets (ranges added up)
none reportedreported liabilities
$12Kearned income (exact amounts)

Assets minus liabilities: between $1,001 and $15K Estimate

Assets

Largest assets
AssetType codeOwnerValue range
Asset Owner Value of Asset Income Type(s) Income Current Year to Filing Income Preceding Year Arabelle Food Truck, 100% InterestOLself$1,001 to $15K

Earned income

Earned income
Earned income sourceAmount
Samsung Electronics Software services $5,000.00$12K

Outside positions: CEO Daily Hugz; CEO Arabelle Food Truck

Reported Parsed automatically from the official report; check the PDF for anything that matters. Values are bands, so totals are ranges. A personal residence and personal vehicles are normally not reported, and a spouse’s information is limited. Type codes: legend. Open the official report (PDF)

Where the money comes fromindividuals, PACs, party, self
Individual donors 40%Party committees 22%Candidate's own money 36%Other (refunds, transfers, loans) 3%
Funding mix
Source of moneyAmountShare of receipts
Individual donors$3,15039.6%
Party committees$1,74021.9%
Candidate's own money$2,84035.7%
Other (refunds, transfers, loans)$2182.7%
This raceNC-07, rank #3 of 3

Maad Abu-Ghazalah ranks #3 of 3 in reported fundraising in this race.

NC-07 · North Carolina · Libertarian candidates · House forecasts

Sources and methodFEC

All figures come from the Federal Election Commission and cover each filing period through Sep 30, 2026. FEC ID H6NC07204, committee C00922310. View the official record.

Ballot status: listed as a nominee in Wikipedia's article for this state (CC BY-SA), matched to this FEC record by name.